COVID-19 Terms and Conditions

Home - COVID-19 Terms and Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS COVID-19 (EXCLUDING TEST TO RETURN)

If you have any questions regarding Terms and Conditions for Randox Health products or services that relate to Covid-19 kits or travel packs please contact covidcustomersupport@randox.com

 

INDEX:
A – HOME TESTING – (Incorporating Test To Return and Click And Collect)
B – IN-CLINIC TESTING
C – PRIVACY POLICY
D – REFUND AND CANCELLATION POLICY
E – ANTIGEN VOUCHER TEST TO RETURN PACKAGES

A – HOME TESTING

Randox Health London Ltd, a company registered in England under company number 9102173 with registered office at 5 Finsbury House, 23 Finsbury Circus, London, EC2M 7EA.

Randox Health London Ltd is a government approved private provider of Covid-19 testing. Randox Health London Ltd will appoint our partner laboratory Randox Laboratories Limited t/as RCLS, a company registered in Northern Ireland under company number NI015738, whose registered office address is Ardmore, 55 Diamond Road, Crumlin, Co. Antrim, BT29 4QY to assist with our engagement and warrants that they will be held to the same accountability.

2.1.1 Purpose: To determine the presence of COVID-19 virus including various strains/variants in a correctly, properly returned and intact swab sample, using the sample collection kit provided.
2.1.2. Product: The contract of sale relates to the provision of a Randox PCR test kit, this sample collection kit is a medical diagnostic product which is prescribed by Government in line with Covid-19 Travel Restrictions.
2.2: “You” are the customer and have either accessed our website, entered one of our clinics or called our telephone number and you intend to place or have placed an order for our Product.
2.3: These terms and conditions along with our Privacy policy will apply to our engagement. If there is any conflict between these Terms and any terms or conditions found elsewhere on our website, or in any written or verbal communication between you and us, these Terms will prevail.
2.4: By purchasing our Product you are giving Randox Health and its partner laboratories Randox Clinic Laboratory Services, and Aqualab your informed consent to perform the tests you have ordered. Our engagement may be facilitated by third party subcontractors, servants, or agents, professionally trained who will abide by your strict protocols, health and safety and privacy requirements.
2.5: Our Product is offered subject to availability at the time of booking. Randox Health reserves the right to cancel, reschedule appointments or deliveries. Randox is not obliged to offer refunds due to the lawful reasons noted below, but will exercise sole discretion on reimbursement, subject to extenuating circumstances.
2.6: Please note that Randox does not arrange collection from your address. If you are purchasing a Home Test Kit, it is your obligation to arrange for the Home Test Kit to be returned to Randox to fit your time scale. Such time scale or time frame is your prerogative, and not the obligation of Randox.
2.7: Time is not of the essence in this contract and Randox do not accept any responsibility or liability for any losses arising if the test result is not provided to you within your required timescale, which may have been stipulated by third parties. Please note any such time frames are subject to privity of contract, between you and the third party, and to which Randox are therefore not bound. Randox will use its reasonable endeavours to perform its obligations detailed below as soon as practically possible.
2.8: Randox recommends the use of our Drop boxes if they are available to you. Please do not leave samples unattended in the vicinity of a drop box if the drop box is full. Randox may suggest some recommended courier services from time to time, to assist you with returning your Sample to Randox, but please note that this is by way of a gesture of goodwill. These couriers are not acting as employees, servants, or agents of Randox, and as such, do not have any actual or ostensible authority on behalf of Randox, nor will vicarious liability for their actions attach to Randox. Randox will not be held responsible for their service with regard to the delivery of Samples to Randox on your behalf.
2.9: Failure to comply with any of your obligations in this agreement is an anticipatory breach, inter alia. It will render performance of Randox obligations under contract impossible and you are therefore committing a repudiatory breach. In such circumstances, Randox is entitled to accept your repudiation and choose to be no longer bound by the contract and relinquish all and any liability that Randox may have had to you in relation to our Product.

3.1. Provision of Sample by you for Testing by Randox:
The sample must be taken by you in line with our operating procedures as detailed in the instructions provided to you and included in your contractual obligations below. This includes both throat and nasal swab. If, for any reason, you are not able to provide a sample as per the procedure we cannot guarantee that the sample provided will be suitable for analysis and a valid result forthcoming and Randox accepts no responsibility for losses arising in such circumstances.
3.2: In order to meet these requirements you must follow the instruction supplied with your testing kits:
3.2.1: Intended Use
3.2.1.1: The COVID-19 Screening Sample Collection Kit is intended for use in the collection and transport of nasopharyngeal (nose and throat) swabs to be analysed by Randox Laboratories for the detection of the 2019-Novel Coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2).
3.2.1.2: Before you start, read all the instructions in this leaflet, and make sure you fully understand how the test should be done. Do not unpack the test kit until you are ready to take the test.
3.2.1.3: Prior to taking your swab sample, please locate your nearest Randox Drop Box, or ensure you have arranged the return of your kit via your courier of choice. After taking your sample please endeavour to return your sample as soon as possible.
3.2.2: Sample Collection
3.2.2.1: Please do not eat or drink 30 minutes prior to sample collection.
3.2.2.1: Wash your hands thoroughly, for at least 20 seconds, using soap and water.
3.2.2.3: Open the package containing the swab. DO NOT touch the soft tip or lay the swab on any surface.
3.2.2.4: Holding the swab in your dominant hand, open your mouth (use a mirror for guidance) and gently rub the swab over both tonsils and the back of the throat. DO NOT touch your tongue, teeth, or gums, or any household surfaces.
3.2.2.5: Remove swab from the mouth and gently insert swab into nostril until some resistance is met. Rotate the swab 5 times against the nasal walls and repeat in the other nostril. DO NOT force the swab any further up and into your nose at any point.
3.2.2.6: Remove swab from the nose, and while holding the swab, remove the lid from the labelled sample collection tube with liquid, immediately place the swab into the tube with the fabric tip down, again taking care not to touch any other surfaces. Break, snap or cut swab at the break point indicated and place inside the labelled sample collection tube, then replace the sample collection tube lid, ensuring it is securely fastened. Please ensure to leave your swab in the labelled sample collection tube with liquid.  DO NOT spill or remove the contents of the tube, or return your sample without the swab, this is required for sample processing.
3.2.2.7: Wash hands again
3.2.2.8: Sample Registration Guidelines:
REGISTER YOUR KIT after collecting your sample, register your kit using the URN provided at www.randoxhealth.com/register-kit. Your URN is located on the sample collection tube and outer box. A spare URN is provided within the kit, please attach to these instructions and retain for your reference. Please do not remove any labels from the kit components as they are required for sample identification.
3.2.4: Packing Guidelines
3.2.4.1: Place the labelled sample collection tube with liquid containing the swab sample into the transportation tube and seal.
3.2.4.2: Place the transportation tube into the pathoseal bag and sealby removing the metallic silver strip. Ensure the blue adhesive strips make a tight seal of the bag.
3.2.4.3: Insert the sealed pathoseal bag into the UN3373 box and place the box into the UN3373 return envelope (G) provided. Seal the UN3373 return envelope by removing the metallic silver strip and wipe down the exterior of the bag.
3.2.5: Return Guidelines
3.2.5.1: Our preferred method for sample return is via Randox Drop Boxes.   If this return option does not suit your needs, you are also able to return your sample by arranging an alternative courier of your choice, at your own risk.
3.2.5.2: For the most up to date locations and drop box closing times please visit our website: https://www.randoxhealth.com/kit-return/
3.2.5.3: Samples dropped outside of the specified drop box closing times will not be collected until the next collection day. It is your responsibility to drop your sample within the dates and times specified if using Randox Drop Boxes.
3.2.5.4: If the return option detailed does not suit your needs, you are also able to return your sample by arranging an alternative courier of your choice. We do not recommend you use royal mail. You should ensure that you choose a courier who can deliver biological samples to our laboratory next day tracked. Samples must arrive within 70 hours of swabbing to undergo testing. Samples which arrive after 70 hours will be void and will produce an unclear result. Please note that if you are arranging your own sample return you are responsible for this.
3.3: It is your obligation to ensure that the sample is returned to Randox in good order, with sufficient time for Randox to be able to test the sample and provide you with result. 
3.4: This agreement dictates the terms regarding the agreement. Randox are not bound to adhere to any time frames that you require or may be set by a third party.
3.5: Should Covid 19 restrictions be in place in your area when you are seeking to return a sample to Randox, if you are not legally able to travel, you must ensure that the sample is delivered by an alternative means. This is not the responsibility of Randox and no liability will attach in this regard.
3.6: Randox is not a travel agent and does not provide travel advice. It is your obligation to establish the requirements for travel for your journey. Different countries have different requirements. Randox are not liable for any losses arising because you have not met your travel requirements, or if those requirements change after the date of order.

 

4.1. Testing:
Randox will make every reasonable endeavour to analyse your sample and to provide you with a results report. However, on rare occasions, anomalies can occur during laboratory analysis, for example, issues with sample collection or processing errors. Randox Health will endeavour to identify and correct any such issue. Additional samples may be required, if remaining sample is insufficient for repeat analysis. And as a consequence, results/reports may be delayed. Randox will not be held accountable or liable for delays with testing that is outside of their control.
4.2. Results:
Following receipt of your sample, we will make every reasonable endeavour to provide your test results within a reasonable timeframe following our laboratory receiving your sample. Delivery dates for test results are approximate only and Randox will not be held liable for any delay in delivery, particularly in light of global shortages in raw materials and the unprecedented level of demand for our Product in the current challenging circumstance, as well as subject to further terms in this agreement. You acknowledge that you will receive your results to the email address provided by you when booking your test. It is your responsibility to ensure that Randox Health has the correct information pertaining to your email address.
4.3. Refunds/Cancellation Policy:
Due to the proficiency of our product dispatch, our logistical response to orders is instantaneous. Once an order is placed, things are set in motion which cannot be undone, and the order shall be delivered accordingly.
Randox is unable to offer refunds for the following reasons:
4.3.1. The test kits are not suitable for return due to health protection or hygiene reasons, as per Article 28(3)(a) of the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 (“2013 Regs”)
4.3.2. It is a government requirement to meet UKAS accreditation to ensure full chain of custody of samples is traceable. Each test Kit is personalised with a unique reference number for the purposes of the testing process and further personalised with unique booking reference numbers due to government requirements for passenger locator forms The kit is therefore exempt from refunds as per Article 28(3)(b).
4.3.3. Depending on the shelf life of the subject kit, the test kits are liable to deteriorate or expire rapidly and therefore they are exempt from returns under Article 28(1)(c) of the 2013 Regs
4.3.4. Following government advice, on a zero-tolerance approach to fraud, criminal activity, and breaches of Covid restrictions and in the interests of Public Health Protection
4.3.5. In cases of Force Majeure as detailed in section 9 of this agreement
4.3.6. The test kits are a prescribed Medical Diagnostic Product, not a service, for use by the customer to facilitate their passenger transport requirements and therefore exempt from a right to cancel.

Randox does not condone or encourage any breach of Covid 19 restrictions. You must consider the current legislated position in your area at the time of booking. It is your responsibility to ensure that your Obligations under contract as listed above are not in breach of local laws or restrictions. Randox will not be held liable should any restrictions apply to you and you are unable to meet your obligations, this applies in circumstances where these restrictions change after the date of booking the Product, rendering you unable to perform your obligations.

If due to Covid 19 restrictions, you are not able to travel to return your sample to one of the Randox Drop Boxes or other return means provided as a gesture of Goodwill, then it is your obligation to arrange an alternative means for the sample to be returned to Randox to meet your timeframe.

Any individual under the age of 18 should be accompanied and supervised by an adult to assist with using the Home Test Kit or attending an appointment.

Nothing in these terms or conditions excludes or limits the liability of Randox as follows: – 1) for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or 2) under section 2 of the Consumer Protection Act 1987, or 3) for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or 4) by the conditions implied under section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 or 5) by the conditions implied under section 2 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982.Randox shall not be liable to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, loss of opportunity, loss of goodwill, or any claims for direct or indirect compensation whatsoever, which may arise out of, or in connection with, the use of the goods or services provided. Where you are being provided with these goods and services as a consumer, our total liability in contract, tort, misrepresentation or otherwise; arising in connection with the performance of these conditions, shall be limited to losses which are a foreseeable consequence of the failure to comply with these terms and conditions only. Different limitations may apply where you have ordered testing kits for resale to third parties, or are otherwise operating as a business, and these terms are without prejudice to any separate terms that apply in that context, which would have been communicated to you at the point of sale.

Any time frames alluded to above are approximate only and subject to change. Time is not of the essence in this contract and Randox do not accept any responsibility or liability for losses arising as a result of any delay, if the test result is not provided to you within your required timescale as may be set by you or any third party. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, this limitation is to include claims for losses where you have been unable to travel or work.

Randox will not be held liable for any losses arising as a result of your failure to adhere to your obligations or follow instructions as set out in this contract.

Please see our Privacy Policy, https://www.randoxhealth.com/covid-19-privacy-policy/, for information regarding how we collect and process personal information.

By agreeing to these Terms & Conditions, you are providing Randox with consent to test a sample that you have provided for the detection of SARS-CoV-2. This may be completed using a multitude of scientific methodologies, for further improvements of COVID specific testing systems and for the detection of mutations and Variants of concerns (VOCs). Randox aims and expects to securely and safely destroy all samples once all testing has been completed. It is not possible to return your sample to you.

Randox shall not be held liable for any failure to perform its obligations under this contract, if it is prevented or delayed in performing those obligations by an event of force majeure, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, such events may include the following:
9.1: Adverse events (such as, but not limited to, fires, explosions, earthquakes, drought, tidal waves and floods);
9.2: war, hostilities (whether war be declared or not), invasion, act of foreign enemies, mobilisation, requisition, or embargo;
9.3: rebellion, revolution, insurrection, or military or usurped power, or civil war;
9.4: contamination by radio-activity from any nuclear fuel, or from any nuclear waste from the combustion of nuclear fuel, radio-active toxic explosive, or other hazardous properties of any explosive nuclear assembly or nuclear component of such assembly;
9.5: riot, commotion, strikes, go slows, lock outs or disorder, unless solely restricted to employees of the Supplier or of his Subcontractors; or
9.6: acts or threats of terrorism.
9.7: Supply or delivery restrictions arising as a result of governmental Pandemic response.
9.8: Any supply/delivery limitations arising out of an Act of Government, or with respect to any border travel, customs delay or trade restrictions arising as a result of Brexit.
9.9: Any changes in Government Policy that has impacted on your travel plans.

The unenforceability or invalidity of any clause in this Agreement whether in whole or in part, shall not have an impact on the enforceability or validity of any other clause. Any unenforceable or invalid clause shall be regarded as removed from this Agreement to the extent of its unenforceability and invalidity at the finding of a competent Court.
In case of any mistake in this Agreement, including any error, ambiguity, illegality, contradiction or omission, this Agreement shall be interpreted as if such mistake were rectified in a manner which implements the intent of the parties as nearly as possible as effects substantial fairness, considering all pertinent circumstances.

Aside from any legal obligations to the contrary, or disclosure of results by you to third parties, the nature of this transaction and agreement is strictly private and confidential. Any disclosure by you to non-permitted third parties, on any platform, regarding the dealings of the parties to this agreement, or the agreement terms itself, will be considered a breach of this clause. In such an event, Randox reserves the right to enforce the terms of this agreement to the full extent of the Law against you, should it be deemed necessary by Randox. Such proceedings may include claims for defamation, injunctive relief and pursuit of damages and reasonable legal costs associated, in the event of a legal basis for a claim arising.

The governing laws of this agreement are the Jurisdiction where the Contract was deemed to be performed

This provision is relevant only if you have ordered a Test to Return Travel Pack.
13.1: By purchasing our Product you are giving Randox Health and its partner laboratories Randox Clinic Laboratory Services in Northern Ireland and AquaLab in Portugal, your explicit and informed consent to perform the tests you have ordered, and to process your details as required in order to deliver a conclusive result. The Service may be facilitated by third party subcontractors, their servants or agents, who are professionally trained and who will abide by our strict protocols, health and safety and privacy requirements under GDPR, and the terms of this agreement. For the avoidance of doubt, In the event that you require a further test whilst in Portugal, you hereby consent to Randox providing their Portuguese partner, Aqualab, your contact details.
13.2: If you forget to bring your kit with you on holiday, another can be purchased for £60 GBP and collected from our lab partner at any of the drop box locations found on randoxhealth.com/kit-return. This can be refunded if you email our customer support team refund@randox.com on your return to the UK Please ensure to give the URN number of the kit you were originally sent
13.3: 13.3 If there appears to be a problem apparent with your kit, please visit one of our lab partners at our drop locations on the Algarve found at randoxhealth.com/kit-return. All required components are listed on the instructions for use.
13.4: In the event of an unclear result a Randox representative will contact you the same day, on the number you have given, to arrange a second test. We will send a clinician to take the sample from you at your hotel as soon as possible. There may be a charge for this service in line with our terms and conditions on unclear results.
13.5 This service is only available to passengers returning to the UK. This testing service may not be permitted to use for entry to other destinations.

14.1: Due to the proficiency of our stock management systems, stock allocation is instantaneous and cannot be undone and the kits are allocated accordingly to the specific customer account. As booking reference numbers are provided with the order confirmation for any arrival kits within click and collect purchases, cancellation of day 2 or day 8 orders through click and collect is not possible. 14.2: Once the Products are in the customers possession Randox reserves the right to rely on 4.3 above.

B – INCLINIC

Randox Health London Ltd, a company registered in England under company number 9102173 with registered office at 5 Finsbury House, 23 Finsbury Circus, London, EC2M 7EA.
Randox Health London Ltd is an approved end to end Sars Cov2 service provider, and carries on the business of providing clinical testing services and has entered into an agreement with you, the customer, to provide such Services. Randox Health London Ltd will appoint our partner laboratory Randox Laboratories Limited t/as Randox Clinical Laboratory Services, a company registered in Northern Ireland under company number NI015738, whose registered office address is Ardmore, 55 Diamond Road, Crumlin, Co. Antrim, BT29 4QY to assist with the provision of the Services and warrants that they will be held to the same accountability.
If you have ordered via booking.ie, then Randox Teoranta, Company address An Clochan Liath, Co Duhn Na Ngall, Co Donegal, Ireland are the legal entity to which you are contracted, and any references to Randox Health in these terms include Randox Teoranta, subject to your method of booking.

“You” are the customer and have either accessed our website, entered one of our clinics or called our telephone number and intends to place or has placed an order for our Service.
Throughout our service, website and during any telephone call or written correspondence between you and us these terms and conditions along with our Privacy policy will apply. If there is any conflict between these Terms and any terms or conditions found elsewhere on our website, or in any written or verbal communication between you and us, these Terms will prevail.
Services are offered subject to availability at the times of booking. Randox Health reserves the right to cancel or reschedule appointments, but will endeavour to accommodate the client, where possible.

Randox personnel can only conduct sample collections on individuals aged 18 and over. Persons under the age of 18 must be accompanied by a parent or legal guardian who will be required, under supervision and instruction, to do the sample collection on the minor.

Your sample will be collected by one of our certified healthcare professionals. The sample must be taken in line with our operating procedures which includes both throat and nasal swab. If, for any reason, you are not able to provide a sample as per the procedure we cannot guarantee that the sample provided will be suitable for analysis and a valid result forthcoming.

Randox will make every reasonable endeavour to analyse your sample and to provide you with a results report.
However, on rare occasions, anomalies can occur during laboratory analysis, for example, issues with sample collection or processing errors. Randox Health will endeavour to identify and correct any such issue. Additional samples may be required, if remaining sample is insufficient for repeat analysis. And as a consequence results/reports may be delayed. Randox will not be held accountable or liable for delays.

Following receipt of your sample, we will make every reasonable endeavour to provide your results within a reasonable timeframe following our laboratory receiving your sample. Delivery dates for test results are approximate only and Randox will not be held liable for any delay in delivery, particularly in light of global shortages in raw materials and the unprecedented level of demand for our services in the current challenging circumstance.
You acknowledge that you will receive your results to the email address provided by you when booking your test. It is your responsibility to ensure that Randox Health has the correct information pertaining to your email address.

Following receipt of your sample, we will make every reasonable endeavour to provide your results within a reasonable timeframe following our laboratory receiving your sample. Delivery dates for test results are approximate only and Randox will not be held liable for any delay in delivery, particularly in light of global shortages in raw materials and the unprecedented level of demand for our services in the current challenging circumstance.
You acknowledge that you will receive your results to the email address provided by you when booking your test. It is your responsibility to ensure that Randox Health has the correct information pertaining to your email address.

Randox are unable to offer you a refund if your are arriving into the UK. Due to UK government covid travel restrictions and departmental guidance, we are legally unable to offer you a refund once you have been provided with a Passenger locator form booking reference number.
If you are departing from the UK AND you cancel your appointment with more than 24 hrs notice, then Randox shall consider your refund request.

Nothing in these terms or conditions excludes or limits the liability of Randox as follows: – 1) for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or 2) under section 2 of the Consumer Protection Act 1987, or 3) for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or 4) by the conditions implied under section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 or 5) by the conditions implied under section 2 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982.Randox shall not be liable to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, loss of opportunity, loss of goodwill, or any claims for indirect compensation whatsoever, which may arise out of, or in connection with, the use of the goods or services provided. Where you are being provided with these goods and services as a consumer, our total liability in contract, tort, misrepresentation or otherwise; arising in connection with the performance of these conditions, shall be limited to losses which are a foreseeable consequence of the failure to comply with these terms and conditions only. Different limitations may apply where you have ordered testing kits for resale to third parties, or are otherwise operating as a business, and these terms are without prejudice to any separate terms that apply in that context, which would have been communicated to you at the point of sale.
Any time frames alluded to in your dealings with Randox are approximate only and subject to change. Time is not of the essence in this contract and Randox do not accept any responsibility or liability for losses arising as a result of any delay, if the test result is not provided to you within your required timescale as may be set by you or any third party. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, this limitation is to include claims for losses or consequential losses where you have been unable to travel or work.

By agreeing to these Terms & Conditions, you are providing Randox with consent to test a sample that you have provided for the detection of SARS-CoV-2. This may be completed using a multitude of scientific methodologies, for further improvements of COVID specific testing systems and for the detection of mutations and Variants of concerns (VOCs). Randox aims and expects to securely and safely destroy all samples once all testing has been completed. It is not possible to return your sample to you.
If your result is positive, the information that you provide us with will be reported to PHE by our testing laboratory, as per their legal requirements.
For details on how and why your information is collected and processed, please see our Privacy Policy at the following Link https://www.randoxhealth.com/covid-19-privacy-policy/.

Randox shall not be held liable for any failure to perform its obligations under this contract, if it is prevented or delayed in performing those obligations by an event of force majeure, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, such events may include the following:

  • Adverse events and Weather events (such as, but not limited to, fires, earthquakes, explosions, drought, tidal waves and floods);
  • War, hostilities (whether war be declared or not), invasion, act of foreign enemies, mobilisation, requisition, or embargo;
  • Rebellion, revolution, insurrection, or military or usurped power, or civil war;
  • Contamination by radio-activity from any nuclear fuel, or from any nuclear waste from the combustion of nuclear fuel, radio-active toxic explosive, or other hazardous properties of any explosive nuclear assembly or nuclear component of such assembly;
  • Riot, commotion, strikes, go slows, lock outs or disorder, unless solely restricted to employees of the Supplier or of his Subcontractors; or
  • Acts or threats of terrorism
  • Supply or delivery restrictions arising as a result of governmental Pandemic response
  • Any supply/delivery limitations arising out of an Act of Government, or with respect to any border travel, customs delay or trade restrictions arising as a result of Brexit.

The unenforceability or invalidity of any clause in this Agreement whether in whole or in part, shall not have an impact on the enforceability or validity of any other clause. Any unenforceable or invalid clause shall be regarded as removed from this Agreement to the extent of its unenforceability and invalidity at the finding of a competent Court.

Aside from any legal obligations to the contrary, or disclosure of results by you to third parties, the nature of this transaction and agreement is strictly private and confidential. Any disclosure by you to non-permitted third parties, on any platform, regarding the dealings of the parties to this agreement, or the agreement terms itself, will be considered a breach of this clause. In such an event, Randox reserves the right to enforce the terms of this agreement to the full extent of the Law against you, should it be deemed necessary by Randox. Such proceedings may include claims for defamation, injunctive relief and pursuit of damages and reasonable legal costs associated, in the event of a legal basis for a claim arising.

The governing laws of this agreement are the Jurisdiction where the Contract was deemed to be performed.

C – PRIVACY POLICY

AS UPDATED AUGUST 2021

Randox Health London Ltd, a company registered in England under company number 9102173 with registered office at 5 Finsbury House, 23 Finsbury Circus, London, EC2M 7EA.
Randox Health London Ltd is a government approved private provider of Covid-19 testing. Randox Health London Ltd will appoint our partner laboratory Randox Laboratories Limited t/as RCLS, a company registered in Northern Ireland under company number NI015738, whose registered office address is Ardmore, 55 Diamond Road, Crumlin, Co. Antrim, BT29 4QY to assist with our engagement and warrants that they will be held to the same accountability. Randox Labs is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number Z7894954 and Randox Health is registered with the ICO under registration number ZB042217.
As a customer of Randox, we will collect what is known as personal data about you. Personal data is information from which you, as an individual, can be identified. This policy outlines how the relevant Randox company you interact with will use, store and protect any personal data that you provide or that we otherwise hold about you when using Randox COVID-19 testing.
A separate privacy policy applies in respect of other personal data which Randox Health may collect or otherwise hold about you in connection with other goods and services we provide or receive, and where you are a Randox Health customer for anything other than COVID-19 testing, which is available here.
Where you are an NHS worker, or have otherwise obtained your COVID-19 test through the NHS, the relevant Randox company collecting your personal data and providing the testing is Randox Labs. Randox Labs acts as what is called a processor of personal data on behalf of the UK Department of Health and Social Care (the DOH). This means that the DOH is the organisation that decides the purposes for which your personal data is used and the way in which it is processed, and Randox Labs acts on its behalf, and in accordance with its instructions, as a service provider. The relevant DOH privacy policy is available here.
Where you have obtained your COVID-19 test privately, then the relevant controller of personal data (i.e. the organisation that decides the purposes for which and the way in which your personal data is dealt with) will be Randox Health.
Unless indicated otherwise, this policy sets out how Randox will use, store and protect any personal data we collect or generate about you for both private tests and public tests.
This version three of this policy was last updated on 9 August 2021. Historic versions of this policy can be obtained by contacting us.

We will collect personal data as part of our online testing kit registration process. Registration is essential for all testing and reporting of results to proceed, and it is essential that you complete these details, and confirm your acceptance of this policy, personally.
The information we collect during registration includes:

  • The unique registration number (URN) on your test kit (it is very important that this is recorded correctly to ensure that your sample is correctly matched to your online registration);
  • Your name;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your gender;
  • Your email address (it is very important that this is recorded correctly so that your results are sent to the right email address);
  • Your country / nationality;
  • Your telephone number;
  • The date your sample was collected;
  • Your full home address (including postcode);
  • Your national insurance number (optional); and
  • Your NHS / employee number (if applicable).


We will not collect any information which we, or relevant third parties, do not need.
Once your swab sample has been returned to us, and it has been tested for COVID-19, our systems will automatically generate a report which shows our findings (the Report). This Report will include some of the personal details that you have provided to us about yourself. We will also hold this information in a centralised database.
Please note that there are limitations inherent in the sample collection and testing process, which are explained in our terms and conditions here: https://www.randoxhealth.com/screening-request-terms-and-conditions/, and in the test instructions that were provided to you when you received your test kit.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current, and we cannot be held responsible for incorrect data that is provided by you. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
If you fail to properly provide all requested data or provide incorrect data we may be unable to provide testing or notify you of your results. There is also a risk that third parties could be inadvertently provided with your data if, for example, you have not correctly entered your email address, or your email servers are compromised.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data on one or more of the following grounds:

  • Where we need to perform the contract that we have entered into with you (in the case of Randox Health in respect of private tests).
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation (including the terms of our contract with the DOH, in the case of Randox Labs in respect of NHS tests).


We do not rely on consent as a basis for processing your personal data, unless you have requested a private COVID-19 test from Randox Health, in which case you may withdraw your consent to processing at any time by contacting us using the details below. Any payments made for testing are non-refundable, as explained in our terms and conditions here.
Where we are using your personal data that identifies your health data, we are doing that either on the basis of your explicit consent, your vital interests, for public interest, medical diagnostic reasons or preventative or occupational health reasons.
Generally, Randox will use the data you provide to test your swab samples for COVID-19 and notify the results to you as the registered user of the kit via the Report. A copy of the Report will be sent by email to the email address you provided to us when you signed up through our registration portal.
After your sample has been posted to us, please make sure to regularly check your emails (including any junk or spam folder) for any email attaching the Report. Please note that we are not responsible for the security of any domains in respect of email addresses you have given us. If you believe you have received a Report in error, please contact us at covid19@randoxhealth.com immediately.
Additional information, including home address, is necessary for notifying the relevant public health or other Government authorities of the results of your test, if we are requested to do so.
Personal data required for COVID-19 testing (including test results) is held on controlled computer systems. Currently, our registration portal is securely maintained on Microsoft Azure via Microsoft’s UK-based servers in accordance with their standard terms and privacy policy, which are available at: https://www.microsoft.com/enie/trust-center/product-overview.
As a controller or processor of personal data, Randox and its affiliated companies must process your information fairly and lawfully. We will also process your data in accordance with the instructions of the DOH and the terms of our contract, in the case of Randox Labs.
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your data but is not considered personal data as this it will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.
We will not use any personal data that we collect for marketing purposes unless you have separately signed up to receive marketing communications from us.

Randox will not generally share personal data about you with other organisations or people, unless permitted or required by law, you have provided consent, or a third party is required to perform our obligations of contract (in such circumstances, the third party will be bound by similar data protection requirements). Nor do we transfer your personal data outside of the UK.
That said, please note that your data (including your test results) may be available to other companies within the Randox groups of companies, to Microsoft (who host our registration platform, as noted above) and to relevant health or other governmental authorities for the purposes of, among other things, contact tracing and infection control.
Where possible, we require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
In respect of NHS testing results, please note Randox Labs acts as a processor on behalf of the DOH, so has no control over what the DOH chooses to do with your personal data or who it is shared with by DOH.

We must keep all personal data safe and hold it for no longer than is necessary in line with our legal obligations.
We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
Where your test was provided through the NHS, Randox Labs will hold your information for the duration of its contract with the DOH, and for a period of three months thereafter (unless otherwise instructed by the DOH).
Where you are a private patient, Randox Health will hold your data for a minimum of six years for liability purposes. We review the personal data we hold on a regular basis.

We have set out an explanation of your rights regarding the data we hold below. Please note that these only apply where you have paid Randox Health for your test.
Where you are an NHS key worker, or have otherwise obtained your test through the NHS, you must contact the DOH to exercise any of your rights. Your rights will be different in this context, and are explained in the relevant DOH privacy documentation.

  • Access & Portability: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data to be sent to you and for personal data to be sent to a third party. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. For information to be shared to someone on your behalf, usually consent must be provided by you.
  • Rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. If at any point your personal data changes, it is up to you to update us.
  • Erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances, which means your personal data being removed from our databases.
  • Restriction of Processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, whilst a complaint about its accuracy is being resolved.
  • Object to Processing: You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests although Randox can override this objection where we have legal grounds to do so.


You should be aware that taking some of the above steps will impact on the ability of Randox to complete the service you have agreed. Failure to register key personal details and (if relevant) provide consent will prohibit Randox from testing your sample and no results will be provided to you. As noted above, no refunds will be made where you have paid Randox Health for private testing in such circumstances.

Contacting Randox about your COVID-19 Personal Data
We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this policy. Please contact DPO@Randoxhealth.com in the first instance, if you wish to:

  • Withdraw your consent to processing;
  • See your personal data or to exercise any of the rights mentioned above; or
  • Make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data.


Please contact the DOH if you have a query regarding processing by the DOH, where you are an NHS worker or have received your test through the NHS.

If you are not satisfied with our response to any query you raise with us, or you believe we are processing your personal data in a way which is inconsistent with the law, you can complain to the ICO office helpline: 0303 123 1113. We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
Please do not contact the ICO regarding processing by Randox if your complaint relates to the processing of your data by the DOH (in respect of NHS tests).

D – REFUND AND CANCELLATION POLICY

Refunds and Cancellation Policy
Due to the proficiency of our product dispatch, our logistical response to orders is instantaneous. Once an order is placed, things are set in motion which cannot be undone and the order shall be delivered accordingly.
Randox is unable to offer refunds for the following reasons:

  • The test kits are not suitable for return due to health protection or hygiene reasons, as per Article 28(3)(a) of the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 (“2013 Regs”)
  • It is a government requirement to meet UKAS accreditation to ensure full chain of custody of samples is traceable. Each test Kit is personalised with a unique reference number for the purposes of the testing process and further personalised with unique booking reference numbers due to government requirements for passenger locator forms The kit is therefore exempt from refunds as per Article 28(3)(b).
  • Depending on the shelf life of the subject kit, the test kits may be liable to deteriorate or expire rapidly and therefore they are exempt from returns under Article 28(1)(c) of the 2013 Regs.
  • The test kits are a prescribed Medical Diagnostic Product, not a service, for use by the customer to facilitate their passenger transport requirements and therefore exempt from a right to cancel.
  • In the interests of Public Health Protection.
  • In cases of Force Majeure as detailed in these terms.

Due to the proficiency of our stock management systems, stock allocation is instantaneous and cannot be undone and the kits are allocated accordingly to the specific customer account. As booking reference numbers are provided with the order confirmation for any arrival kits within click and collect purchases, cancellation of day 2 or day 8 orders through click and collect is not possible.
Once the Products are in the customers possession Randox reserves the right to rely on 4.3 above.

Randox are unable to offer you a refund if you are arriving into the UK. Due to UK government covid travel restrictions and departmental guidance, we are legally unable to offer you a refund once you have been provided with a Passenger locator form booking reference number.
If you are departing from the UK AND you cancel your appointment with more than 24 hrs notice, then Randox shall consider your refund request.

E – ANTIGEN VOUCHER TEST TO RETURN PACKAGES

Randox Health London Ltd, a company registered in England under company number 9102173 with registered office at 5 Finsbury House, 23 Finsbury Circus, London, EC2M 7EA

Randox Health London Ltd is a government approved private provider of Covid-19 testing. Randox Health London Ltd will appoint our partner laboratory Randox Laboratories Limited t/as RCLS, a company registered in Northern Ireland under company number NI015738, whose registered office address is Ardmore, 55 Diamond Road, Crumlin, Co. Antrim, BT29 4QY to assist with our engagement and warrants that they will be held to the same accountability.

2.1: By purchasing our Service you are giving Randox Health and its partner laboratories Randox Clinic Laboratory Services in Northern Ireland and international partner clinics or sampling sites; NIPD in Cyprus and Medicon/ Megalab in Greece, and Synevo in Poland (at the locations advertised); your explicit and informed consent to perform the tests you have ordered, and to process your details as required in order to deliver a conclusive result. The Service may be facilitated by third party subcontractors, their servants or agents, who are professionally trained and who will abide by our strict protocols, health and safety and privacy requirements under GDPR, and the terms of this agreement.

2.2: Randox will not share any personal data regarding the customer with the international partner clinic. Personal information may be required to be produced by the customer to the international partner clinic at the time of booking or taking the test. Upon purchasing the package, the customer agrees to provide any requested information to the international partner clinic to enable the test to be performed and the certificate to be produced.

2.3: Purpose: To determine the presence of COVID-19 virus including various strains/variants in a correctly, properly returned and intact swab sample, using the sample collection kit provided or via testing at an international partner clinic.

2.4: Product: The contract of sale relates to the provision of a Randox PCR test kit, this sample collection kit is a medical diagnostic product which is prescribed by Government in line with Covid-19 Travel Restrictions and a voucher for an antigen test provider by a third-party international partner clinic as part of the Government return to the UK testing requirements.

2.5: “You” are the customer and have either accessed our website, entered one of our clinics or called our telephone number and you intend to place or have placed an order for our Product.

2.6: These terms and conditions along with our Privacy policy will apply to our engagement. If there is any conflict between these Terms and any terms or conditions found elsewhere on our website, or in any written or verbal communication between you and us, these Terms will prevail.

2.7: By purchasing our Product you are giving Randox Health and its partner laboratories Randox Clinic Laboratory Services, and the third-party international partner clinic your informed consent to perform the tests you have ordered. Our engagement may be facilitated by third party subcontractors, servants, or agents, professionally trained who will abide by your strict protocols, health and safety and privacy requirements.

2.8: Our Product is offered subject to availability at the time of booking. Randox Health reserves the right to cancel, reschedule appointments or deliveries. Randox is not obliged to offer refunds due to the lawful reasons noted below, but will exercise sole discretion on reimbursement, subject to extenuating circumstances.

2.9: Please note that Randox does not arrange collection from your address. If you are purchasing a Home Test Kit, it is your obligation to arrange for the Home Test Kit to be returned to Randox to fit your time scale. Such time scale or time frame is your prerogative, and not the obligation of Randox.

2.10: Time is not of the essence in this contract and Randox do not accept any responsibility or liability for any losses arising if the test result is not provided to you within your required timescale, which may have been stipulated by third parties. Please note any such time frames are subject to privity of contract, between you and the third party, and to which Randox are therefore not bound. Randox will use its reasonable endeavours to perform its obligations detailed below as soon as practically possible.

2.11: Randox recommends the use of our Drop boxes if they are available to you. Please do not leave samples unattended in the vicinity of a drop box if the drop box is full. Randox may suggest some recommended courier services from time to time, to assist you with returning your Sample to Randox, but please note that this is by way of a gesture of goodwill. These couriers are not acting as employees, servants, or agents of Randox, and as such, do not have any actual or ostensible authority on behalf of Randox, nor will vicarious liability for their actions attach to Randox. Randox will not be held responsible for their service with regard to the delivery of Samples to Randox on your behalf.

2.12: Failure to comply with any of your obligations in this agreement is an anticipatory breach, inter alia. It will render performance of Randox obligations under contract impossible and you are therefore committing a repudiatory breach. In such circumstances, Randox is entitled to accept your repudiation and choose to be no longer bound by the contract and relinquish all and any liability that Randox may have had to you in relation to our Product.

3.1. Provision of Sample by you for Testing by Randox:
The sample must be taken by you in line with our operating procedures as detailed in the instructions provided to you and included in your contractual obligations below. This includes both throat and nasal swab. If, for any reason, you are not able to provide a sample as per the procedure we cannot guarantee that the sample provided will be suitable for analysis and a valid result forthcoming and Randox accepts no responsibility for losses arising in such circumstances.
3.2: In order to meet these requirements you must follow the instruction supplied with your testing kits:
3.2.1: Intended Use
3.2.1.1: The COVID-19 Screening Sample Collection Kit is intended for use in the collection and transport of nasopharyngeal (nose and throat) swabs to be analysed by Randox Laboratories for the detection of the 2019-Novel Coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2).
3.2.1.2: Before you start, read all the instructions in this leaflet, and make sure you fully understand how the test should be done. Do not unpack the test kit until you are ready to take the test.
3.2.1.3: Prior to taking your swab sample, please locate your nearest Randox Drop Box, or ensure you have arranged the return of your kit via your courier of choice. After taking your sample please endeavour to return your sample as soon as possible.
3.2.2: Sample Collection
3.2.2.1: Please do not eat or drink 30 minutes prior to sample collection.
3.2.2.1: Wash your hands thoroughly, for at least 20 seconds, using soap and water.
3.2.2.3: Open the package containing the swab. DO NOT touch the soft tip or lay the swab on any surface.
3.2.2.4: Holding the swab in your dominant hand, open your mouth (use a mirror for guidance) and gently rub the swab over both tonsils and the back of the throat. DO NOT touch your tongue, teeth, or gums, or any household surfaces.
3.2.2.5: Remove swab from the mouth and gently insert swab into nostril until some resistance is met. Rotate the swab 5 times against the nasal walls and repeat in the other nostril. DO NOT force the swab any further up and into your nose at any point.
3.2.2.6: Remove swab from the nose, and while holding the swab, remove the lid from the labelled sample collection tube with liquid, immediately place the swab into the tube with the fabric tip down, again taking care not to touch any other surfaces. Break, snap or cut swab at the break point indicated and place inside the labelled sample collection tube, then replace the sample collection tube lid, ensuring it is securely fastened. Please ensure to leave your swab in the labelled sample collection tube with liquid.  DO NOT spill or remove the contents of the tube, or return your sample without the swab, this is required for sample processing.
3.2.2.7: Wash hands again
3.2.2.8: Sample Registration Guidelines:
REGISTER YOUR KIT after collecting your sample, register your kit using the URN provided at www.randoxhealth.com/register-kit. Your URN is located on the sample collection tube and outer box. A spare URN is provided within the kit, please attach to these instructions and retain for your reference. Please do not remove any labels from the kit components as they are required for sample identification.
3.2.4: Packing Guidelines
3.2.4.1: Place the labelled sample collection tube with liquid containing the swab sample into the transportation tube and seal.
3.2.4.2: Place the transportation tube into the pathoseal bag and sealby removing the metallic silver strip. Ensure the blue adhesive strips make a tight seal of the bag.
3.2.4.3: Insert the sealed pathoseal bag into the UN3373 box and place the box into the UN3373 return envelope (G) provided. Seal the UN3373 return envelope by removing the metallic silver strip and wipe down the exterior of the bag.
3.2.5: Return Guidelines
3.2.5.1: Our preferred method for sample return is via Randox Drop Boxes.   If this return option does not suit your needs, you are also able to return your sample by arranging an alternative courier of your choice, at your own risk.
3.2.5.2: For the most up to date locations and drop box closing times please visit our website: https://www.randoxhealth.com/kit-return/
3.2.5.3: Samples dropped outside of the specified drop box closing times will not be collected until the next collection day. It is your responsibility to drop your sample within the dates and times specified if using Randox Drop Boxes.
3.2.5.4: If the return option detailed does not suit your needs, you are also able to return your sample by arranging an alternative courier of your choice. We do not recommend you use royal mail. You should ensure that you choose a courier who can deliver biological samples to our laboratory next day tracked. Samples must arrive within 70 hours of swabbing to undergo testing. Samples which arrive after 70 hours will be void and will produce an unclear result. Please note that if you are arranging your own sample return you are responsible for this.
3.3: It is your obligation to ensure that the sample is returned to Randox in good order, with sufficient time for Randox to be able to test the sample and provide you with result. 
3.4: This agreement dictates the terms regarding the agreement. Randox are not bound to adhere to any time frames that you require or may be set by a third party.
3.5: Should Covid 19 restrictions be in place in your area when you are seeking to return a sample to Randox, if you are not legally able to travel, you must ensure that the sample is delivered by an alternative means. This is not the responsibility of Randox and no liability will attach in this regard.
3.6: Randox is not a travel agent and does not provide travel advice. It is your obligation to establish the requirements for travel for your journey. Different countries have different requirements. Randox are not liable for any losses arising because you have not met your travel requirements, or if those requirements change after the date of order.

4.1 Testing:
Randox will make every reasonable endeavour to analyse your sample and to provide you with a results report. However, on rare occasions, anomalies can occur during laboratory analysis, for example, issues with sample collection or processing errors. Randox Health will endeavour to identify and correct any such issue. Additional samples may be required, if remaining sample is insufficient for repeat analysis. And as a consequence, results/reports may be delayed. Randox will not be held accountable or liable for delays with testing that is outside of their control.

4.2 Results:
Following receipt of your sample, we will make every reasonable endeavour to provide your test results within a reasonable timeframe following our laboratory receiving your sample. Delivery dates for test results are approximate only and Randox will not be held liable for any delay in delivery, particularly in light of global shortages in raw materials and the unprecedented level of demand for our Product in the current challenging circumstance, as well as subject to further terms in this agreement. You acknowledge that you will receive your results to the email address provided by you when booking your test. It is your responsibility to ensure that Randox Health has the correct information pertaining to your email address.

4.3 Refunds and Cancellation Policy:
Due to the proficiency of our product dispatch, our logistical response to orders is instantaneous. Once an order is placed, things are set in motion which cannot be undone, and the order shall be delivered accordingly. Randox is unable to offer refunds for the following reasons:
4.3.1. The test kits are not suitable for return due to health protection or hygiene reasons, as per Article 28(3)(a) of the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 (“2013 Regs”)
4.3.2. It is a government requirement to meet UKAS accreditation to ensure full chain of custody of samples is traceable. Each test Kit is personalised with a unique reference number for the purposes of the testing process and further personalised with unique booking reference numbers due to government requirements for passenger locator forms The kit is therefore exempt from refunds as per Article 28(3)(b).
4.3.3. Depending on the shelf life of the subject kit, the test kits are liable to deteriorate or expire rapidly and therefore they are exempt from returns under Article 28(1)(c) of the 2013 Regs.
4.3.4. Following government advice, on a zero-tolerance approach to fraud, criminal activity, and breaches of Covid restrictions and in the interests of Public Health Protection.
4.3.5. In cases of Force Majeure as detailed in section 9 of this agreement.
4.3.6. The test kits are a prescribed Medical Diagnostic Product, not a service, for use by the customer to facilitate their passenger transport requirements and therefore exempt from a right to cancel.

5.1: Randox does not condone or encourage any breach of Covid 19 restrictions. You must consider the current legislated position in your area at the time of booking. It is your responsibility to ensure that your Obligations under contract as listed above are not in breach of local laws or restrictions. Randox will not be held liable should any restrictions apply to you and you are unable to meet your obligations, this applies in circumstances where these restrictions change after the date of booking the Product, rendering you unable to perform your obligations.

5.2: If due to Covid 19 restrictions, you are not able to travel to return your sample to one of the Randox Drop Boxes or other return means provided as a gesture of Goodwill, then it is your obligation to arrange an alternative means for the sample to be returned to Randox to meet your timeframe.

5.3: Any individual under the age of 18 should be accompanied and supervised by an adult to assist with using the Home Test Kit or attending an appointment at one of the third-party international partner clinics.

6.1: Nothing in these terms or conditions excludes or limits the liability of Randox as follows: – 1) for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or 2) under section 2 of the Consumer Protection Act 1987, or 3) for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or 4) by the conditions implied under section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 or 5) by the conditions implied under section 2 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982.Randox shall not be liable to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, loss of opportunity, loss of goodwill, or any claims for direct or indirect compensation whatsoever, which may arise out of, or in connection with, the use of the goods or services provided. Where you are being provided with these goods and services as a consumer, our total liability in contract, tort, misrepresentation or otherwise; arising in connection with the performance of these conditions, shall be limited to losses which are a foreseeable consequence of the failure to comply with these terms and conditions only. Different limitations may apply where you have ordered testing kits for resale to third parties, or are otherwise operating as a business, and these terms are without prejudice to any separate terms that apply in that context, which would have been communicated to you at the point of sale.

6.2: Any time frames alluded to above are approximate only and subject to change. Time is not of the essence in this contract and Randox do not accept any responsibility or liability for losses arising as a result of any delay, if the test result is not provided to you within your required timescale as may be set by you or any third party. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, this limitation is to include claims for losses where you have been unable to travel or work.

6.3: Randox will not be held liable for any losses arising as a result of your failure to adhere to your obligations or follow instructions as set out in this contract.

7.1 Please see our Privacy Policy, https://www.randoxhealth.com/covid-19-privacy-policy/, for information regarding how we collect and process personal information. We will not share any personal information with the third party clinics. Customers will share their personal information with the third-party international partner clinic while attending their appoint. Please refer to the international testing provider T&C’s for information on how they collect and process personal information.

8.1: By agreeing to these Terms & Conditions, you are providing Randox with consent to test a sample that you have provided for the detection of SARS-CoV-2. This may be completed using a multitude of scientific methodologies, for further improvements of COVID specific testing systems and for the detection of mutations and Variants of concerns (VOCs). Randox aims and expects to securely and safely destroy all samples once all testing has been completed. It is not possible to return your sample to you.

8.2: By agreeing to these Terms & Conditions, you are giving the third-party international partner clinic consent to test a sample you have provided for detection of Sars-CoV-2. This may be completed using a multitude of scientific methodologies, for further improvements of COVID specific testing systems and for the detection of mutations and Variants of concerns (VOCs). The third-party international partner clinic aims and expects to securely and safely destroy all samples once all testing has been completed. It is not possible to return your sample to you.

Randox shall not be held liable for any failure to perform its obligations under this contract, if it is prevented or delayed in performing those obligations by an event of force majeure, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, such events may include the following:

9.1: Adverse events (such as, but not limited to, fires, explosions, earthquakes, drought, tidal waves and floods);

9.2: War, hostilities (whether war be declared or not), invasion, act of foreign enemies, mobilisation, requisition, or embargo;

9.3: Rebellion, revolution, insurrection, or military or usurped power, or civil war;

9.4: Contamination by radio-activity from any nuclear fuel, or from any nuclear waste from the combustion of nuclear fuel, radio-active toxic explosive, or other hazardous properties of any explosive nuclear assembly or nuclear component of such assembly;

9.5: Riot, commotion, strikes, go slows, lock outs or disorder, unless solely restricted to employees of the Supplier or of his Subcontractors; or

9.6: Acts or threats of terrorism.

9.7: Supply or delivery restrictions arising as a result of governmental Pandemic response.

9.8: Any supply/delivery limitations arising out of an Act of Government, or with respect to any border travel, customs delay or trade restrictions arising as a result of Brexit.

9.9: Any changes in Government Policy that has impacted on your travel plans.

10.1 The unenforceability or invalidity of any clause in this Agreement whether in whole or in part, shall not have an impact on the enforceability or validity of any other clause. Any unenforceable or invalid clause shall be regarded as removed from this Agreement to the extent of its unenforceability and invalidity at the finding of a competent Court.

10.2 In case of any mistake in this Agreement, including any error, ambiguity, illegality, contradiction or omission, this Agreement shall be interpreted as if such mistake were rectified in a manner which implements the intent of the parties as nearly as possible as effects substantial fairness, considering all pertinent circumstances.

11.1 Aside from any legal obligations to the contrary, or disclosure of results by you to third parties, the nature of this transaction and agreement is strictly private and confidential. Any disclosure by you to non-permitted third parties, on any platform, regarding the dealings of the parties to this agreement, or the agreement terms itself, will be considered a breach of this clause. In such an event, Randox reserves the right to enforce the terms of this agreement to the full extent of the Law against you, should it be deemed necessary by Randox. Such proceedings may include claims for defamation, injunctive relief and pursuit of damages and reasonable legal costs associated, in the event of a legal basis for a claim arising.

12.1 The governing laws of this agreement are the Jurisdiction where the Contract was deemed to be performed.

13.1 All international travel voucher codes are non-refundable, non-transferable as they are personalised to the customer, specific to the customer’s chosen country and, therefore cannot be refunded or redeemed in other countries outside the chosen package ordered by the customer.

13.2 Entry requirements differ from country to country and may be subject to change with very little notice so please check the UK government site regularly before you travel.

13.3 Each passenger is responsible for checking and conforming with the entry and exit requirements at their arrival and return destinations. Please be aware that if you fail to comply with these requirements you may not be able to travel or be allowed to enter your destination.

13.4: The international testing services referenced on this page are performed by a third-party international partner clinic and are not being advertised by Randox as a testing service performed by Randox.

13.5: Randox is not responsible for the quality, timing or results of any third-party testing performed by international partner clinics and any impact this may have on your ability to travel. Opening hours and locations of the test clinics are not the responsibility of Randox. Customers should pay close attention to the opening hours of the clinics and ensure tests are arranged according to clinic opening hours and the relevant return to the UK travel window for the chosen country.

13.6: Where an online booking or notification of appointment is required in order to redeem an international test voucher code while abroad through our international partner clinics, we strongly advise customers to arrange this prior to travelling to their destination.

13.7: Test dates and times are the responsibility of the traveller and Randox will accept no liability if the customer decides to attend a test outside the relevant UK travel window. Randox do not accept any responsibility or liability for losses arising as a result of any delay from the third-party testing provider, if the test result is not provided to you within your required timescale as may be set by you or any third party.

13.8: Customers should direct all communication regarding their international test performed by the international partner clinic while abroad directly to their chosen international partner clinic.

13.9: In the event of a Void test or any confirmatory retests being required the customer should communicate directly with and discuss with the international partner clinic.

13.10: In the event of a positive test the customer should refer to local government guidelines of the country where the customer is situated.

13.11: Possession of the test certificate to enable travel back to the UK is the responsibility of the customer. Randox cannot reproduce any test certificates produced by our third-party international partner clinic.

Request a meeting
×
Make an Enquiry - RX series
×
Make an Enquiry - Reagents
×
Kit Insert Request - Reagents
  • Signing up to our mailing list is quick and easy. We do not wish to send you any spam or junk email, therefore, you can expect to receive mailshots including new product launches and updates, market trends, attendance at key industry events and much more. Randox Laboratories promise never to sell your data and we will keep all your details, safe and secure. Read more in our Privacy Policy.
×
Kit Insert Request - Reagents
  • Signing up to our mailing list is quick and easy. We do not wish to send you any spam or junk email, therefore, you can expect to receive mailshots including new product launches and updates, market trends, attendance at key industry events and much more. Randox Laboratories promise never to sell your data and we will keep all your details, safe and secure. Read more in our Privacy Policy.
×
Make an Enquiry - Reagents
×
Make an Enquiry - Quality Control
×
Make an Enquiry - RIQAS
×
Make an Enquiry - RIQAS
×
Make an Enquiry - Quality Control
×
Make an Enquiry
  • Signing up to our mailing list is quick and easy. We do not wish to send you any spam or junk email, therefore, you can expect to receive mailshots including new product launches and updates, market trends, attendance at key industry events and much more. Randox Laboratories promise never to sell your data and we will keep all your details, safe and secure. Read more in our Privacy Policy.
×
Make an Enquiry - Biochip
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
×
Make an Enquiry - Molecular
  • Signing up to our mailing list is quick and easy. We do not wish to send you any spam or junk email, therefore, you can expect to receive mailshots including new product launches and updates, market trends, attendance at key industry events and much more. Randox Laboratories promise never to sell your data and we will keep all your details, safe and secure. Read more in our Privacy Policy.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
×
Make an Enquiry - Future Diagnostics
×
Make an Enquiry - RX series (Product)
×
Make an Enquiry - Quality Control
  • Signing up to our mailing list is quick and easy. We do not wish to send you any spam or junk email, therefore, you can expect to receive mailshots including new product launches and updates, market trends, attendance at key industry events and much more. Randox Laboratories promise never to sell your data and we will keep all your details, safe and secure. Read more in our Privacy Policy.
×
Make an Enquiry - RIQAS
  • Signing up to our mailing list is quick and easy. We do not wish to send you any spam or junk email, therefore, you can expect to receive mailshots including new product launches and updates, market trends, attendance at key industry events and much more. Randox Laboratories promise never to sell your data and we will keep all your details, safe and secure. Read more in our Privacy Policy.
×
Make an Enquiry - Reagents
  • Signing up to our mailing list is quick and easy. We do not wish to send you any spam or junk email, therefore, you can expect to receive mailshots including new product launches and updates, market trends, attendance at key industry events and much more. Randox Laboratories promise never to sell your data and we will keep all your details, safe and secure. Read more in our Privacy Policy.
×
Por favor, introduzca sus datos para ver nuestro último seminario
×
Wyślij zapytanie
  • Rejestracja na naszej liście mailowej jest szybka i łatwa. Nie chcemy wysyłać e-maili zawierających spam lub wiadomości, które są automatycznie przekierowywane do kosza. W zawiązku z czym firma Randox deklaruje, że będzie wysyłac tylko informacje na temat nowych produktów,akutalizacji obecnych, trendów rynkowych, wydarzeń branżowych itp. Firma Randox Laboraotries obiecuje, że Państwa dane nie będą nigdzie przekazane, a przechowywanie owych danych będzie się odbywało z zachowaniem największego bezpieczeństwa. Prosimy o przeczytani naszje Polityki Prywatności.
×
Wyślij zapytanie
  • Rejestracja na naszej liście mailowej jest szybka i łatwa. Nie chcemy wysyłać e-maili zawierających spam lub wiadomości, które są automatycznie przekierowywane do kosza. W zawiązku z czym firma Randox deklaruje, że będzie wysyłac tylko informacje na temat nowych produktów,akutalizacji obecnych, trendów rynkowych, wydarzeń branżowych itp. Firma Randox Laboraotries obiecuje, że Państwa dane nie będą nigdzie przekazane, a przechowywanie owych danych będzie się odbywało z zachowaniem największego bezpieczeństwa. Prosimy o przeczytani naszje polityki prywatności.
×
Wyślij zapytanie
  • Rejestracja na naszej liście mailowej jest szybka i łatwa. Nie chcemy wysyłać e-maili zawierających spam lub wiadomości, które są automatycznie przekierowywane do kosza. W zawiązku z czym firma Randox deklaruje, że będzie wysyłac tylko informacje na temat nowych produktów,akutalizacji obecnych, trendów rynkowych, wydarzeń branżowych itp. Firma Randox Laboraotries obiecuje, że Państwa dane nie będą nigdzie przekazane, a przechowywanie owych danych będzie się odbywało z zachowaniem największego bezpieczeństwa. Prosimy o przeczytani naszje polityki prywatności.
×
Wyślij zapytanie
    Rejestracja na naszej liście mailowej jest szybka i łatwa. Nie chcemy wysyłać e-maili zawierających spam lub wiadomości, które są automatycznie przekierowywane do kosza. W zawiązku z czym firma Randox deklaruje, że będzie wysyłac tylko informacje na temat nowych produktów,akutalizacji obecnych, trendów rynkowych, wydarzeń branżowych itp. Firma Randox Laboraotries obiecuje, że Państwa dane nie będą nigdzie przekazane, a przechowywanie owych danych będzie się odbywało z zachowaniem największego bezpieczeństwa. Prosimy o przeczytani naszje polityki prywatności .
×
귀하의 문의 사항 제출
    Signing up to our mailing list is quick and easy. We do not wish to send you any spam or junk email, therefore, you can expect to receive mailshots including new product launches and updates, market trends, attendance at key industry events and much more. Randox Laboratories promise never to sell your data and we will keep all your details, safe and secure. Read more in our Privacy Policy.
×
귀하의 문의 사항 제출
×
귀하의 문의 사항 제출
×
귀하의 문의 사항 제출
×
Downloads
×
Contact

<p>